starcitizen / Star Citizen

Star Citizen

MMO Game Data for Star Citizen

You can view population, subscribers, daily players, trends, about the game, and more on MMO Populations.

Star Citizen is an upcoming multiplayer space trading and combat simulator developed and published by Cloud Imperium Games for Windows. Development of the game began in 2011, led by director Chris Roberts, and has been mostly financed from a large private crowdfunding campaign of over US$250 million. The game was made public through its original Kickstarter campaign in 2012, with its full launch originally anticipated to be in 2014, but significant expansion of gameplay features have led to postponement. Squadron 42, a single-player story-driven game set in the same universe as Star Citizen, is also being developed.

Learn about Star Citizen on Playstah.

Game Trailer





No video available.



MMO Subscribers Daily players, game population, and growth


Rank

8/114

Total Population

10,518,023

Daily Players

299,764

Growth

Last 30 days increased by2.416%




MMO Details Rating, names, release, platforms, and more


Game Score



POOR



Review Score 0/100
MMO Popularity 0
Relative Game Play Unknown

Game Info

First Release Unknown
Alternate Names
PEGI Rating Unknown
Platforms
Genres

Screenshots




Player Metrics How many players, game health, population, etc


Active Players

How many people are currently playing the game each day. This is based off of our MMO population algorithm, and not an exact number. For more information see the Algorithm section of the site.


The full history since we began tracking active players is available below.

Full Graph

Population Estimates

Game Users 10,518,023
Daily Players 299,764



Reddit Metrics Social score for games, etc


Subreddit Users

Subscribers 194,557
Active Users 1,192

Historical Data

Subreddit Details

Created 2012-10-10 15:30:47
URL /r/starcitizen/

Full Graph

Reddit Subscribers

The last 30 days change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Activity

The last 30 days change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Current Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased in size by 2.416%

30 Days Ago 189,948 subs
Today 194,537 subs (4,589)

Current Game Activity

Bad The activity is decreasing. In the last 30 days it has decreased by 48.862%

30 Days Ago 2,636 active
Today 1,348 active (-1,288)

Reddit Yearly Subscribers

The last 12 months change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Yearly Activity

The last 12 months change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Last Year Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased in size by 27.612%

1 Year Ago 152,444 subs
Today 194,537 subs (42,093)

Last Year Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased by 36.853%

1 Year Ago 985 active
Today 1,348 active (363)