runescape / RuneScape

Game Image

RuneScape

MMO Game Data for RuneScape

You can view population, subscribers, daily players, trends, about the game, and more on MMO Populations.

RuneScape, sometimes referred to as RuneScape 3, is a fantasy MMO developed and published by Jagex, first released in January 2001. RuneScape was originally a browser game built with the Java programming language, but was largely replaced by a standalone C++-coded client in 2016. The game has had over 200 million accounts created and is recognised by the Guinness World Records as the world's largest and most-updated free MMO.

RuneScape takes place in the world of Gielinor, a medieval fantasy realm divided into different kingdoms, regions, and cities. Players can travel throughout Gielinor via a number of methods including on foot, magical spells, or charter ships.

Learn about RuneScape on Playstah.

Game Trailer





No video available.



MMO Subscribers Daily players, game population, and growth


Rank

6/114

Total Population

10,150,352

Daily Players

964,283

Growth

Last 30 days increased by2.215%




MMO Details Rating, names, release, platforms, and more


Game Score



POOR



Review Score 0/100
MMO Popularity 0
Relative Game Play Unknown

Game Info

First Release Unknown
Alternate Names
PEGI Rating Unknown
Platforms
Genres

Screenshots




Player Metrics How many players, game health, population, etc


Active Players

How many people are currently playing the game each day. This is based off of our MMO population algorithm, and not an exact number. For more information see the Algorithm section of the site.


The full history since we began tracking active players is available below.

Full Graph

Population Estimates

Game Users 10,150,352
Daily Players 964,283



Reddit Metrics Social score for games, etc


Subreddit Users

Subscribers 187,756
Active Users 1,101

Historical Data

Subreddit Details

Created 2009-04-19 22:31:06
URL /r/runescape/

Full Graph

Reddit Subscribers

The last 30 days change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Activity

The last 30 days change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Current Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased in size by 2.215%

30 Days Ago 183,643 subs
Today 187,710 subs (4,067)

Current Game Activity

Bad The activity is decreasing. In the last 30 days it has decreased by 15.308%

30 Days Ago 1,705 active
Today 1,444 active (-261)

Reddit Yearly Subscribers

The last 12 months change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Yearly Activity

The last 12 months change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Last Year Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased in size by 40.754%

1 Year Ago 131,260 subs
Today 187,710 subs (56,450)

Last Year Game Activity

Bad The activity is decreasing. In the last 365 days it has decreased by 35.239%

1 Year Ago 2,764 active
Today 1,444 active (-1,320)