anarchyonline / Anarchy Online

Game Box Art

Anarchy Online

MMO Game Data for Anarchy Online

You can view population, subscribers, daily players, trends, about the game, and more on MMO Populations.

Anarchy Online is an MMO published and developed by Norwegian video game development company Funcom. Released in the summer of 2001, the game was the first in the genre to include a science-fiction setting, dynamic quests, instancing, free trials, and advertising. The game's ongoing storyline revolves around the fictional desert planet "Rubi-Ka", the source of a valuable mineral known as "Notum". Players assume the role of a new colonist to Rubi-Ka.

Learn about Anarchy Online on Playstah.

Game Trailer




MMO Subscribers Daily players, game population, and growth


Rank

63/112

Total Population

77,902

Daily Players

2,220

Growth

Last 30 days increased by1.053%




MMO Details Rating, names, release, platforms, and more


Game Score



GOOD



Review Score 80/100
MMO Popularity 1
Relative Game Play Unknown

Game Info

First Release 2001-06-27
Alternate Names
PEGI Rating Unknown
Platforms PC (Microsoft Windows)
Genres Role-playing (RPG)
Strategy
Adventure



Player Metrics How many players, game health, population, etc


Active Players

How many people are currently playing the game each day. This is based off of our MMO population algorithm, and not an exact number. For more information see the Algorithm section of the site.


The full history since we began tracking active players is available below.

Full Graph

Population Estimates

Game Users 77,902
Daily Players 2,220



Reddit Metrics Social score for games, etc


Subreddit Users

Subscribers 1,441
Active Users 11

Historical Data

Subreddit Details

Created 2011-04-18 08:42:24
URL /r/anarchyonline/

Full Graph

Reddit Subscribers

The last 30 days change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Activity

The last 30 days change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Current Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased in size by 1.053%

30 Days Ago 1,425 subs
Today 1,440 subs (15)

Current Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased by 63.636%

30 Days Ago 11 active
Today 18 active (7)

Reddit Yearly Subscribers

The last 12 months change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Yearly Activity

The last 12 months change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Last Year Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased in size by 24.003%

1 Year Ago 1,154 subs
Today 1,440 subs (286)

Last Year Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased by 57.143%

1 Year Ago 7 active
Today 18 active (11)