Guildwars2 / /r/GuildWars2: Bjora marches? Bjora walks.

Game Image

/r/GuildWars2: Bjora marches? Bjora walks.

MMO Game Data for /r/GuildWars2: Bjora marches? Bjora walks.

You can view population, subscribers, daily players, trends, about the game, and more on MMO Populations.

Guild Wars 2 is a massively multiplayer online role-playing game developed by ArenaNet and published by NCSOFT. Set in the fantasy world of Tyria, the game follows the re-emergence of Destiny's Edge, a disbanded guild dedicated to fighting the Elder Dragons, a Lovecraftian species that has seized control of Tyria in the time since the original Guild Wars. The game takes place in a persistent world with a story that progresses in instanced environments.

Guild Wars 2 claims to be unique in the genre by featuring a storyline that is responsive to player actions, something which is common in single player role-playing games but rarely seen in multiplayer ones. A dynamic event system replaces traditional questing, utilising the ripple effect to allow players to approach quests in different ways as part of a persistent world. Also of note is the combat system, which aims to be more dynamic than its predecessor by promoting synergy between professions and using the environment as a weapon, as well as reducing the complexity of the Magic-style skill system of the original game.

Learn about /r/GuildWars2: Bjora marches? Bjora walks. on Playstah.

Game Trailer





No video available.



MMO Subscribers Daily players, game population, and growth


Rank

5/114

Total Population

11,913,997

Daily Players

565,915

Growth

Last 30 days increased by0.533%




MMO Details Rating, names, release, platforms, and more


Game Score



POOR



Review Score 0/100
MMO Popularity 0
Relative Game Play Unknown

Game Info

First Release Unknown
Alternate Names
PEGI Rating Unknown
Platforms
Genres

Screenshots




Player Metrics How many players, game health, population, etc


Active Players

How many people are currently playing the game each day. This is based off of our MMO population algorithm, and not an exact number. For more information see the Algorithm section of the site.


The full history since we began tracking active players is available below.

Full Graph

Population Estimates

Game Users 11,913,997
Daily Players 565,915



Reddit Metrics Social score for games, etc


Subreddit Users

Subscribers 220,379
Active Users 1,392

Historical Data

Subreddit Details

Created 2009-10-13 22:48:07
URL /r/Guildwars2/

Full Graph

Reddit Subscribers

The last 30 days change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Activity

The last 30 days change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Current Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased in size by 0.533%

30 Days Ago 219,183 subs
Today 220,351 subs (1,168)

Current Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased by 15.797%

30 Days Ago 1,418 active
Today 1,642 active (224)

Reddit Yearly Subscribers

The last 12 months change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Yearly Activity

The last 12 months change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Last Year Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased in size by 12.583%

1 Year Ago 195,444 subs
Today 220,351 subs (24,907)

Last Year Game Activity

Bad The activity is decreasing. In the last 365 days it has decreased by 25.673%

1 Year Ago 1,858 active
Today 1,642 active (-216)