EQ2 / Everquest 2

Game Image

Everquest 2

MMO Game Data for Everquest 2

You can view population, subscribers, daily players, trends, about the game, and more on MMO Populations.

EverQuest II is a 3D fantasy MMO originally developed and published by Sony Online Entertainment for Windows PCs and released in November 2004. It is the sequel to the original EverQuest, released five years earlier, and features updated graphics and more streamlined gameplay compared to the previous entry, as well as an abundance of voice acting with contributions from actors such as Christopher Lee and Heather Graham. In February 2015, Sony Online Entertainment's parent corporation Sony Computer Entertainment sold it to investment company Inception Acquisitions, where it continues to develop and publish the game under its new name, Daybreak Game Company. The game is set in an alternate future 500 years after the events of the first EverQuest, and is meant to run alongside its predecessor without interfering with the original story.

Learn about Everquest 2 on Playstah.

Game Trailer





No video available.



MMO Subscribers Daily players, game population, and growth


Rank

56/114

Total Population

164,130

Daily Players

3,118

Growth

Last 30 days increased by0.663%




MMO Details Rating, names, release, platforms, and more


Game Score



POOR



Review Score 0/100
MMO Popularity 0
Relative Game Play Unknown

Game Info

First Release Unknown
Alternate Names
PEGI Rating Unknown
Platforms
Genres

Screenshots




Player Metrics How many players, game health, population, etc


Active Players

How many people are currently playing the game each day. This is based off of our MMO population algorithm, and not an exact number. For more information see the Algorithm section of the site.


The full history since we began tracking active players is available below.

Full Graph

Population Estimates

Game Users 164,130
Daily Players 3,118



Reddit Metrics Social score for games, etc


Subreddit Users

Subscribers 3,036
Active Users 13

Historical Data

Subreddit Details

Created 2009-08-13 15:16:32
URL /r/EQ2/

Full Graph

Reddit Subscribers

The last 30 days change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Activity

The last 30 days change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Current Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased in size by 0.663%

30 Days Ago 3,016 subs
Today 3,036 subs (20)

Current Game Activity

Bad The activity is decreasing. In the last 30 days it has decreased by 45.455%

30 Days Ago 11 active
Today 6 active (-5)

Reddit Yearly Subscribers

The last 12 months change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Yearly Activity

The last 12 months change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Last Year Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased in size by 17.739%

1 Year Ago 2,565 subs
Today 3,036 subs (471)

Last Year Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased by 30%

1 Year Ago 10 active
Today 6 active (-4)