ffxi / Final Fantasy XI

Game Image

Final Fantasy XI

MMO Game Data for Final Fantasy XI

You can view population, subscribers, daily players, trends, about the game, and more on MMO Populations.

Final Fantasy XI, also known as Final Fantasy XI Online, is an MMO, developed and published by Square (later Square Enix) as part of the Final Fantasy series. Designed and produced by Hiromichi Tanaka, it was released in Japan on May 16, 2002, for PlayStation 2 and Windows-based personal computers in November of that year. The game was the first MMO to offer cross-platform play between PlayStation 2 and personal computer. It was also the Xbox 360's first MMO. All versions of the game require a monthly subscription to play.

The story is set in the fantasy world of Vana'diel, where player-created avatars can both compete and cooperate in a variety of objectives to develop an assortment of jobs, skills, and earn item rewards.

Learn about Final Fantasy XI on Playstah.

Game Trailer





No video available.



MMO Subscribers Daily players, game population, and growth


Rank

30/114

Total Population

770,320

Daily Players

51,226

Growth

Last 30 days increased by1.359%




MMO Details Rating, names, release, platforms, and more


Game Score



POOR



Review Score 0/100
MMO Popularity 0
Relative Game Play Unknown

Game Info

First Release Unknown
Alternate Names
PEGI Rating Unknown
Platforms
Genres

Screenshots




Player Metrics How many players, game health, population, etc


Active Players

How many people are currently playing the game each day. This is based off of our MMO population algorithm, and not an exact number. For more information see the Algorithm section of the site.


The full history since we began tracking active players is available below.

Full Graph

Population Estimates

Game Users 770,320
Daily Players 51,226



Reddit Metrics Social score for games, etc


Subreddit Users

Subscribers 14,249
Active Users 76

Historical Data

Subreddit Details

Created 2008-10-06 17:27:39
URL /r/ffxi/

Full Graph

Reddit Subscribers

The last 30 days change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Activity

The last 30 days change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Current Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased in size by 1.359%

30 Days Ago 14,056 subs
Today 14,247 subs (191)

Current Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased by 20.714%

30 Days Ago 140 active
Today 169 active (29)

Reddit Yearly Subscribers

The last 12 months change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Yearly Activity

The last 12 months change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Last Year Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased in size by 31.056%

1 Year Ago 10,771 subs
Today 14,247 subs (3,476)

Last Year Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased by 6.383%

1 Year Ago 141 active
Today 169 active (28)