daoc / Dark Age of Camelot

Game Image

Dark Age of Camelot

MMO Game Data for Dark Age of Camelot

You can view population, subscribers, daily players, trends, about the game, and more on MMO Populations.

Dark Age of Camelot (DAoC) is a 3D medieval fantasy MMO, released on October 10, 2001 in North America and in Europe shortly after through its partner GOA. The game combines Arthurian lore, Norse mythology and Irish Celtic legends with a dash of high fantasy. It is set in the period after King Arthur's death and his kingdom has split into three parts which are in a constant state of war with each other. DAoC includes both PvE (PvE) and Realm versus Realm (RvR) combat. The game is in large part an adaptation of a previous Mythic Entertainment game called Darkness Falls: The Crusade (1999), a text based game.

Learn about Dark Age of Camelot on Playstah.

Game Trailer





No video available.



MMO Subscribers Daily players, game population, and growth


Rank

60/114

Total Population

184,133

Daily Players

10,496

Growth

Last 30 days increased by2.808%




MMO Details Rating, names, release, platforms, and more


Game Score



POOR



Review Score 0/100
MMO Popularity 0
Relative Game Play Unknown

Game Info

First Release Unknown
Alternate Names
PEGI Rating Unknown
Platforms
Genres

Screenshots




Player Metrics How many players, game health, population, etc


Active Players

How many people are currently playing the game each day. This is based off of our MMO population algorithm, and not an exact number. For more information see the Algorithm section of the site.


The full history since we began tracking active players is available below.

Full Graph

Population Estimates

Game Users 184,133
Daily Players 10,496



Reddit Metrics Social score for games, etc


Subreddit Users

Subscribers 3,406
Active Users 21

Historical Data

Subreddit Details

Created 2009-09-01 09:21:22
URL /r/daoc/

Full Graph

Reddit Subscribers

The last 30 days change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Activity

The last 30 days change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Current Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased in size by 2.808%

30 Days Ago 3,312 subs
Today 3,405 subs (93)

Current Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased by 66.667%

30 Days Ago 15 active
Today 25 active (10)

Reddit Yearly Subscribers

The last 12 months change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Yearly Activity

The last 12 months change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Last Year Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased in size by 46.096%

1 Year Ago 2,267 subs
Today 3,405 subs (1,138)

Last Year Game Activity

Bad The activity is decreasing. In the last 365 days it has decreased by 46.429%

1 Year Ago 28 active
Today 25 active (-3)