wow / World of Warcraft

Game Image

World of Warcraft

MMO Game Data for World of Warcraft

You can view population, subscribers, daily players, trends, about the game, and more on MMO Populations.

World of Warcraft (WoW) is an MMO released in 2004 by Blizzard Entertainment. It is the fourth released game set in the Warcraft fantasy universe. World of Warcraft takes place within the Warcraft world of Azeroth, approximately four years after the events at the conclusion of Blizzard's previous Warcraft release, Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne. The game was announced in 2001, and was released for the 10th anniversary of the Warcraft franchise on November 23, 2004.

Learn about World of Warcraft on Playstah.

Game Trailer





No video available.



MMO Subscribers Daily players, game population, and growth


Rank

1/114

Total Population

65,383,479

Daily Players

4,348,001

Growth

Last 30 days increased by2.193%




MMO Details Rating, names, release, platforms, and more


Game Score



POOR



Review Score 0/100
MMO Popularity 0
Relative Game Play Unknown

Game Info

First Release Unknown
Alternate Names
PEGI Rating Unknown
Platforms
Genres

Screenshots




Player Metrics How many players, game health, population, etc


Active Players

How many people are currently playing the game each day. This is based off of our MMO population algorithm, and not an exact number. For more information see the Algorithm section of the site.


The full history since we began tracking active players is available below.

Full Graph

Population Estimates

Game Users 65,383,479
Daily Players 4,348,001



Reddit Metrics Social score for games, etc


Subreddit Users

Subscribers 1,209,430
Active Users 6,066

Historical Data

Subreddit Details

Created 2008-06-10 03:38:29
URL /r/wow/

Full Graph

Reddit Subscribers

The last 30 days change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Activity

The last 30 days change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Current Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased in size by 2.193%

30 Days Ago 1,183,177 subs
Today 1,209,120 subs (25,943)

Current Game Activity

Bad The activity is decreasing. In the last 30 days it has decreased by 5.357%

30 Days Ago 5,152 active
Today 4,876 active (-276)

Reddit Yearly Subscribers

The last 12 months change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Yearly Activity

The last 12 months change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Last Year Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased in size by 37.801%

1 Year Ago 867,494 subs
Today 1,209,120 subs (341,626)

Last Year Game Activity

Bad The activity is decreasing. In the last 365 days it has decreased by 49.487%

1 Year Ago 11,607 active
Today 4,876 active (-6,731)