swg / Star Wars Galaxies

Game Image

Star Wars Galaxies

MMO Game Data for Star Wars Galaxies

You can view population, subscribers, daily players, trends, about the game, and more on MMO Populations.

Star Wars Galaxies was a Star Wars themed MMO for Windows, developed by Sony Online Entertainment and published by LucasArts.

Released on June 26, 2003 to much critical acclaim, it spawned three expansions through 2005. The game was completely overhauled in the last expansion, which frustrated many longtime subscribers. Star Wars Galaxies continued operation for six more years. The servers shut down on December 15, 2011, just 5 days prior to the release of Star Wars: The Old Republic.

Learn about Star Wars Galaxies on Playstah.

Game Trailer





No video available.



MMO Subscribers Daily players, game population, and growth


Rank

40/114

Total Population

453,358

Daily Players

8,614

Growth

Last 30 days increased by11.598%




MMO Details Rating, names, release, platforms, and more


Game Score



POOR



Review Score 0/100
MMO Popularity 0
Relative Game Play Unknown

Game Info

First Release Unknown
Alternate Names
PEGI Rating Unknown
Platforms
Genres

Screenshots




Player Metrics How many players, game health, population, etc


Active Players

How many people are currently playing the game each day. This is based off of our MMO population algorithm, and not an exact number. For more information see the Algorithm section of the site.


The full history since we began tracking active players is available below.

Full Graph

Population Estimates

Game Users 453,358
Daily Players 8,614



Reddit Metrics Social score for games, etc


Subreddit Users

Subscribers 8,386
Active Users 27

Historical Data

Subreddit Details

Created 2011-08-23 13:34:20
URL /r/swg/

Full Graph

Reddit Subscribers

The last 30 days change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Activity

The last 30 days change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Current Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased in size by 11.598%

30 Days Ago 7,510 subs
Today 8,381 subs (871)

Current Game Activity

Bad The activity is decreasing. In the last 30 days it has decreased by 12.000%

30 Days Ago 25 active
Today 22 active (-3)

Reddit Yearly Subscribers

The last 12 months change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Yearly Activity

The last 12 months change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Last Year Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased in size by 119.596%

1 Year Ago 3,511 subs
Today 8,381 subs (4,870)

Last Year Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased by 21.429%

1 Year Ago 14 active
Today 22 active (8)