lotro / Lord of the Rings Online

Game Image

Lord of the Rings Online

MMO Game Data for Lord of the Rings Online

You can view population, subscribers, daily players, trends, about the game, and more on MMO Populations.

The Lord of the Rings Online (previously titled The Lord of the Rings Online: Shadows of Angmar) is an MMO for Windows and Mac set in J. R. R. Tolkien's Middle-earth, taking place during the time period of The Lord of the Rings. Developed by Turbine, Inc., the game launched in North America, Australia, Japan, and Europe in spring 2007 as The Lord of the Rings Online: Shadows of Angmar. Players could create characters of four races and seven classes and adventure throughout the region of Eriador. The next fall, Mines of Moria expansion was released, adding the region of Moria and two new playable classes.

Learn about Lord of the Rings Online on Playstah.

Game Trailer





No video available.



MMO Subscribers Daily players, game population, and growth


Rank

20/114

Total Population

1,405,380

Daily Players

40,053

Growth

Last 30 days increased by2.154%




MMO Details Rating, names, release, platforms, and more


Game Score



POOR



Review Score 0/100
MMO Popularity 0
Relative Game Play Unknown

Game Info

First Release Unknown
Alternate Names
PEGI Rating Unknown
Platforms
Genres

Screenshots




Player Metrics How many players, game health, population, etc


Active Players

How many people are currently playing the game each day. This is based off of our MMO population algorithm, and not an exact number. For more information see the Algorithm section of the site.


The full history since we began tracking active players is available below.

Full Graph

Population Estimates

Game Users 1,405,380
Daily Players 40,053



Reddit Metrics Social score for games, etc


Subreddit Users

Subscribers 25,996
Active Users 89

Historical Data

Subreddit Details

Created 2010-01-12 15:36:00
URL /r/lotro/

Full Graph

Reddit Subscribers

The last 30 days change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Activity

The last 30 days change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Current Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased in size by 2.154%

30 Days Ago 25,445 subs
Today 25,993 subs (548)

Current Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased by 2.5%

30 Days Ago 80 active
Today 82 active (2)

Reddit Yearly Subscribers

The last 12 months change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Yearly Activity

The last 12 months change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Last Year Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased in size by 57.843%

1 Year Ago 16,237 subs
Today 25,993 subs (9,756)

Last Year Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased by 8.163%

1 Year Ago 98 active
Today 82 active (-16)