daoc / Dark Age of Camelot

Game Image

Dark Age of Camelot

MMO Game Data for Dark Age of Camelot

You can view population, subscribers, daily players, trends, about the game, and more on MMO Populations.

Dark Age of Camelot (DAoC) is a 3D medieval fantasy MMO, released on October 10, 2001 in North America and in Europe shortly after through its partner GOA. The game combines Arthurian lore, Norse mythology and Irish Celtic legends with a dash of high fantasy. It is set in the period after King Arthur's death and his kingdom has split into three parts which are in a constant state of war with each other. DAoC includes both PvE (PvE) and Realm versus Realm (RvR) combat. It was announced on February 5, 2014, that development of the game would be transferred from Mythic Entertainment to a newly made studio (Broadsword Online Games) who will take over all future development of Mythic's two remaining MMO games, the other being Ultima Online.

Learn about Dark Age of Camelot on Playstah.

Game Trailer





No video available.



MMO Subscribers Daily players, game population, and growth


Rank

61/114

Total Population

138,018

Daily Players

1,311

Growth

Last 30 days increased by1.43%




MMO Details Rating, names, release, platforms, and more


Game Score



POOR



Review Score 0/100
MMO Popularity 0
Relative Game Play Unknown

Game Info

First Release Unknown
Alternate Names
PEGI Rating Unknown
Platforms
Genres

Screenshots




Player Metrics How many players, game health, population, etc


Active Players

How many people are currently playing the game each day. This is based off of our MMO population algorithm, and not an exact number. For more information see the Algorithm section of the site.


The full history since we began tracking active players is available below.

Full Graph

Population Estimates

Game Users 138,018
Daily Players 1,311



Reddit Metrics Social score for games, etc


Subreddit Users

Subscribers 2,553
Active Users 12

Historical Data

Subreddit Details

Created 2009-09-01 09:21:22
URL /r/daoc/

Full Graph

Reddit Subscribers

The last 30 days change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Activity

The last 30 days change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Current Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased in size by 1.43%

30 Days Ago 2,517 subs
Today 2,553 subs (36)

Current Game Activity

Bad The activity is decreasing. In the last 30 days it has decreased by 54.545%

30 Days Ago 11 active
Today 5 active (-6)

Reddit Yearly Subscribers

The last 12 months change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Yearly Activity

The last 12 months change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Last Year Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased in size by 55.181%

1 Year Ago 1,631 subs
Today 2,553 subs (922)

Last Year Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased by 200%

1 Year Ago 3 active
Today 5 active (2)