Cityofheroes / City of Heroes

City of Heroes

MMO Game Data for City of Heroes

You can view population, subscribers, daily players, trends, about the game, and more on MMO Populations.

City of Heroes (CoH) is a massively multiplayer online role-playing game which was developed by Cryptic Studios and published by NCSOFT. The game was launched in North America on April 28, 2004, and in Europe by NCsoft Europe on February 4, 2005, with English, German and French servers. In the game, players created super-powered player characters that could team up with others to complete missions and fight criminals belonging to various gangs and organizations in the fictional Paragon City. Twenty-three free major updates for City of Heroes were released before its shutdown. The final live update, "Where Shadows Lie", was released on May 31, 2012.

Learn about City of Heroes on Playstah.

Game Trailer





No video available.



MMO Subscribers Daily players, game population, and growth


Rank

30/114

Total Population

736,424

Daily Players

20,988

Growth

Last 30 days increased by2.693%




MMO Details Rating, names, release, platforms, and more


Game Score



POOR



Review Score 0/100
MMO Popularity 0
Relative Game Play Unknown

Game Info

First Release Unknown
Alternate Names
PEGI Rating Unknown
Platforms
Genres

Screenshots




Player Metrics How many players, game health, population, etc


Active Players

How many people are currently playing the game each day. This is based off of our MMO population algorithm, and not an exact number. For more information see the Algorithm section of the site.


The full history since we began tracking active players is available below.

Full Graph

Population Estimates

Game Users 736,424
Daily Players 20,988



Reddit Metrics Social score for games, etc


Subreddit Users

Subscribers 13,622
Active Users 206

Historical Data

Subreddit Details

Created 2010-05-31 06:04:16
URL /r/Cityofheroes/

Full Graph

Reddit Subscribers

The last 30 days change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Activity

The last 30 days change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Current Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased in size by 2.693%

30 Days Ago 13,255 subs
Today 13,612 subs (357)

Current Game Activity

Bad The activity is decreasing. In the last 30 days it has decreased by 27.848%

30 Days Ago 316 active
Today 228 active (-88)

Reddit Yearly Subscribers

The last 12 months change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Yearly Activity

The last 12 months change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Last Year Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased in size by 392.586%

1 Year Ago 2,711 subs
Today 13,612 subs (10,901)

Last Year Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased by 1%

1 Year Ago 15 active
Today 228 active (213)